Hometown Sports
Don't Miss

Anthony Macri Wins $22,000 Thriller, Eckert Wins in Different Ride, Spahr Wins from 11th

Article Credit: Brad Strawser

Port Royal, PA – The night started with a big announcement courtesy of Sandy Kline from J&S Classics that the Weikert Livestock 410 A-main event would pay $22,000 instead of the scheduled $5,000 to win in memory of her husband Jim Kline.

With the unannounced change in payout, the event became a PA Speedweek style format with 2 car qualifying saw Logan Wagner go fastest in the group.

The A-main would see Logan Wagner and Brent Marks make up the front row for the 25 lap event with Anthony Macri and Justin Whittall making up row two.

Wagner would lead the opening 13 circuits of the race before problems would slow the 69K to halt on the backstretch and give the 19M of Brent Marks the lead.

On the ensuing restart, Macri would attempt to put a slider on Marks in turn 1, but Marks was able to drive back by for the lead.

On the next lap, Macri would attempt another slider into one and would get it to stick for the lead with 10 laps remaining.

Macri would open his lead to over 1.000 seconds in the waning laps of the race, but with 3 laps to go, Brent Marks came to life and started to track down Macri for the win.

With the white flag thrown, Marks would follow Macri through the first set of corners and carry the momentum to pull alongside for the lead going into turns 3 and 4 when the caution flag would wave for a slowing Michael Walter on the front stretch.

With a one lap shootout for the win, Macri powered off to a great start and would claim the Jim Kline Tribute race title and take home $22,000.

“We drove over nineteen and a half hours from Husets to be here tonight for Sandy and this race,” said Macri in victory lane. “This is the cherry on top for this team and for her.”

“I’ve known Jim and Sandy since I was a really little kid. She used to tease me and Jim was just an amazing guy and everything he did was well respected.”

Brent Marks would hold on for the runner up finish worth $5,000 and Chase Dietz would round out the podium.

Garrett Bard would take home the J&S Classics Warrior Award for finishing in the 22nd position worth $1,000.

Lance Dewease would win the Valley Supply hard charger for going from 18th to 9th worth an extra $500.

In Selinsgrove Ford super late model competition, Rick Eckert would lead from flag to flag for the $4,000 win in a different car than what fans would be used to seeing him in.

Eckert would drive the Jacob Julius number 5 for the night after a grueling Appalachian Mountain Super Late Model Speedweek would see him run out of motors after his would break at Lincoln Speedway a week ago.

“I was going to work on Jacob’s car this week, and I called him up and asked him if he planned on racing this weekend,” said Eckert after the race, “He said no. So, I asked him if I could and he said yeah!”

Eckert would start on the pole and lead all 25 laps with Andrew Yoder trailing him closely throughout the event.

While Yoder would pull close to Eckert multiple times throughout the feature, he never had enough speed to make the pass for the win.

Andrew Yoder would finish in the runner up spot and Dylan Yoder would finish in third.

For the Penns Valley Meat Market 305 sprint cars, Logan Spahr would charge from the 11th starting position to pass for the win with just 3 laps remaining.

Doug Dodson would lead the field to the green flag and would hold onto that position for the opening 17 laps.

He would start to face challenges from Spahr with 8 laps remaining with Spahr pulling alongside through the first two turns, but Dodson held enough speed to get back in front.

Spahr would attempt a slider but wouldn’t be able to get the move to stick, and would lose ground on Dodson and have to charge him down for the next 4 laps.

Spahr would do just that and make the winning move in turn 3 by going to the inside and holding it steady to take the lead and the win.

Dodson would finish in second and Zach Rhodes would finish in 3rd.

Port Royal Speedway will be back in action on Saturday June 29th for the 13th Annual Blue Collar Classic which will feature the Penns Valley Meat Market PA Sprint Series RaceSaver sprint cars, the Zimmerman Truck Repair Limited Late Models and the wingless sportsman.

For more information about upcoming races, visit portroyalspeedway.com or follow along on social media @PortRoyalSpdway on X/Twitter or on Port Royal Speedway Trackside Media on Facebook.

Full Results:

410 A Feature 25 Laps | 00:14:08.053

  1. 39M-Anthony Macri[3]; 2. 19-Brent Marks[2]; 3. 1-Chase Dietz[5]; 4. 67-Justin Whittall[4]; 5. 12-Blane Heimbach[10]; 6. 5-Dylan Cisney[6]; 7. 35-Austin Bishop[7]; 8. M1-Mark Smith[14]; 9. 12D-Lance Dewease[18]; 10. 55-Mike Wagner[11]; 11. 11-TJ Stutts[8]; 12. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[13]; 13. 33-Gerard McIntyre Jr[9]; 14. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[20]; 15. 11T-Mike Thompson[21]; 16. 17K-Kyle Keen[17]; 17. 77-Michael Walter[19]; 18. 24-Dustin Baney[24]; 19. 69K-Logan Wagner[1]; 20. 33H-Derek Hauck[15]; 21. 99-Devin Adams[22]; 22. 95-Garrett Bard[12]; 23. 11Z-Zach Newlin[23]; 24. 45-Jeff Halligan[16]; 25. (DNS) 69X-Kassidy Kreitz; 26. (DNS) 55S-Chris Smith; 27. (DNS) 2C-Vince Snyder; 28. (DNS) 10-Jake Waters

410 B Feature 8 Laps | 00:04:55.737

  1. 77-Michael Walter[2]; 2. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[1]; 3. 11T-Mike Thompson[3]; 4. 99-Devin Adams[4]; 5. 11Z-Zach Newlin[8]; 6. 24-Dustin Baney[5]; 7. 69X-Kassidy Kreitz[6]; 8. 10-Jake Waters[7]; 9. 2C-Vince Snyder[9]; 10. 55S-Chris Smith[10]

410 Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:02:16.000

  1. 1-Chase Dietz[3]; 2. 5-Dylan Cisney[2]; 3. 69K-Logan Wagner[4]; 4. 12-Blane Heimbach[5]; 5. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[7]; 6. 45-Jeff Halligan[1]; 7. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[6]; 8. 99-Devin Adams[9]; 9. 10-Jake Waters[8]; 10. 55S-Chris Smith[10]

410 Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:15.000

  1. 67-Justin Whittall[1]; 2. 39M-Anthony Macri[4]; 3. 11-TJ Stutts[2]; 4. 55-Mike Wagner[7]; 5. M1-Mark Smith[3]; 6. 17K-Kyle Keen[5]; 7. 77-Michael Walter[6]; 8. 24-Dustin Baney[8]; 9. 11Z-Zach Newlin[9]

410 Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:04:22.000

  1. 19-Brent Marks[4]; 2. 35-Austin Bishop[2]; 3. 33-Gerard McIntyre Jr[3]; 4. 95-Garrett Bard[6]; 5. 33H-Derek Hauck[5]; 6. 12D-Lance Dewease[1]; 7. 11T-Mike Thompson[7]; 8. 69X-Kassidy Kreitz[8]; 9. 2C-Vince Snyder[9]

410 Qualifying 2 Laps | 00:00:34.000

  1. 69K-Logan Wagner, 00:15.663[7]; 2. 39M-Anthony Macri, 00:15.796[14]; 3. 19-Brent Marks, 00:15.892[5]; 4. 45-Jeff Halligan, 00:15.922[1]; 5. 67-Justin Whittall, 00:16.032[25]; 6. 12D-Lance Dewease, 00:16.049[10]; 7. 5-Dylan Cisney, 00:16.079[17]; 8. 11-TJ Stutts, 00:16.097[6]; 9. 35-Austin Bishop, 00:16.099[4]; 10. 1-Chase Dietz, 00:16.109[20]; 11. M1-Mark Smith, 00:16.163[3]; 12. 33-Gerard McIntyre Jr, 00:16.203[8]; 13. 12-Blane Heimbach, 00:16.238[24]; 14. 17K-Kyle Keen, 00:16.274[11]; 15. 33H-Derek Hauck, 00:16.320[21]; 16. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 00:16.332[16]; 17. 77-Michael Walter, 00:16.344[9]; 18. 95-Garrett Bard, 00:16.370[12]; 19. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 00:16.445[23]; 20. 55-Mike Wagner, 00:16.496[27]; 21. 11T-Mike Thompson, 00:16.599[13]; 22. 10-Jake Waters, 00:16.839[19]; 23. 24-Dustin Baney, 00:16.856[2]; 24. 69X-Kassidy Kreitz, 00:16.872[15]; 25. 99-Devin Adams, 00:16.950[26]; 26. 11Z-Zach Newlin, 00:17.188[18]; 27. 2C-Vince Snyder, 00:17.554[28]; 28. 55S-Chris Smith, 00:17.981[22]

MyRacePassPowered by MyRacePass6/22/2024 10:48PM CST
Media Results for 6/22/2024 at Port Royal Speedway – Port Royal, PA
Super Late Models 27 Entries
LM A Feature 25 Laps | 00:14:13.337

  1. 5-Rick Eckert[1]; 2. 0Y-Andrew Yoder[2]; 3. 24-Dylan Yoder[3]; 4. D19-Dillan Stake[7]; 5. 9-Hayes Mattern[6]; 6. 2J-Justin Weaver[10]; 7. 4-Gary Stuhler[17]; 8. 92-Jeff Rine[15]; 9. 119-Bryan Bernheisel[5]; 10. 21-Chad Myers[14]; 11. 3-Tim Wilson[4]; 12. 11-Jason Schmidt[11]; 13. 32J-Shaun Jones[12]; 14. 39-Tim Smith Jr[8]; 15. 06-Mike Lupfer[9]; 16. 15-Scott Flickinger[13]; 17. 79-Chase Bowsman[22]; 18. 25K-Kody Lyter[16]; 19. 63-Nathan Long[18]; 20. 61T-Kenny Trevitz[24]; 21. 31-Jim Bernheisel[19]; 22. EZ1-Ron Fink[23]; 23. 112-Brandon Little[21]; 24. 05-Roy Deese Jr[20]

LM B Feature 8 Laps | 00:02:02.000

  1. 31-Jim Bernheisel[2]; 2. 05-Roy Deese Jr[1]; 3. 112-Brandon Little[3]; 4. 79-Chase Bowsman[7]; 5. EZ1-Ron Fink[4]; 6. 61T-Kenny Trevitz[5]; 7. 00-Alex Libby[8]; 8. (DNS) 28D-Del Rougeux; 9. (DNS) 7-Kenny Yoder

LM Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:02:38.000

  1. 24-Dylan Yoder[1]; 2. 5-Rick Eckert[4]; 3. 39-Tim Smith Jr[3]; 4. 11-Jason Schmidt[2]; 5. 21-Chad Myers[6]; 6. 25K-Kody Lyter[5]; 7. 05-Roy Deese Jr[7]; 8. EZ1-Ron Fink[9]; 9. 79-Chase Bowsman[8]

LM Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:40.000

  1. 0Y-Andrew Yoder[1]; 2. 3-Tim Wilson[4]; 3. 06-Mike Lupfer[3]; 4. 32J-Shaun Jones[2]; 5. 92-Jeff Rine[5]; 6. 4-Gary Stuhler[6]; 7. 31-Jim Bernheisel[7]; 8. 61T-Kenny Trevitz[8]; 9. 00-Alex Libby[9]

LM Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:02:36.000

  1. 119-Bryan Bernheisel[1]; 2. D19-Dillan Stake[3]; 3. 2J-Justin Weaver[2]; 4. 15-Scott Flickinger[5]; 5. 9-Hayes Mattern[4]; 6. 63-Nathan Long[6]; 7. 112-Brandon Little[7]; 8. (DNS) 28D-Del Rougeux; 9. (DNS) 7-Kenny Yoder

LM Qualifying 1 2 Laps | 00:02:53.000

  1. 5-Rick Eckert, 00:18.555[3]; 2. 24-Dylan Yoder, 00:18.724[9]; 3. 11-Jason Schmidt, 00:18.823[8]; 4. 39-Tim Smith Jr, 00:19.033[7]; 5. 25K-Kody Lyter, 00:19.235[2]; 6. 21-Chad Myers, 00:19.362[1]; 7. 05-Roy Deese Jr, 00:19.557[4]; 8. 79-Chase Bowsman, 00:19.795[5]; 9. EZ1-Ron Fink, 00:19.904[6]

LM Qualifying 2 2 Laps | 00:00:37.000

  1. 3-Tim Wilson, 00:18.811[1]; 2. 0Y-Andrew Yoder, 00:18.898[2]; 3. 32J-Shaun Jones, 00:18.972[9]; 4. 06-Mike Lupfer, 00:19.339[3]; 5. 92-Jeff Rine, 00:19.501[5]; 6. 4-Gary Stuhler, 00:19.574[7]; 7. 31-Jim Bernheisel, 00:19.706[8]; 8. 61T-Kenny Trevitz, 00:19.809[6]; 9. 00-Alex Libby, 00:21.743[4]

LM Qualifying 3 2 Laps | 00:05:37.000

  1. 9-Hayes Mattern, 00:18.642[2]; 2. 119-Bryan Bernheisel, 00:18.690[6]; 3. 2J-Justin Weaver, 00:18.832[5]; 4. D19-Dillan Stake, 00:18.916[3]; 5. 15-Scott Flickinger, 00:19.342[1]; 6. 63-Nathan Long, 00:19.838[4]; 7. 112-Brandon Little, 00:20.084[8]; 8. 7-Kenny Yoder[7]; 9. 28D-Del Rougeux[9]

MyRacePassPowered by MyRacePass6/22/2024 10:48PM CST
Media Results for 6/22/2024 at Port Royal Speedway – Port Royal, PA
305 Sprints – Winged 42 Entries
305 A Feature 20 Laps | 00:09:06.995

  1. 5S-Logan Spahr[11]; 2. 20-Doug Dodson[2]; 3. 31Z-Zach Rhodes[3]; 4. 19-Kruz Kepner[1]; 5. 7-Drew Young[5]; 6. 67-Ken Duke Jr[17]; 7. 16-Jeff Paulson[4]; 8. 17-Owen Dimm[14]; 9. 97-Kenny Heffner[19]; 10. 5-Kolby Weaver[8]; 11. 34-Austin Reed[18]; 12. 12-Roger Irvine[12]; 13. 4W-Kasey Weaver[24]; 14. 25-Dustin Young[13]; 15. 85-Josh Beamer[23]; 16. 88-Fred Arnold[7]; 17. J9-Jerald Harris[25]; 18. 01-Timmy Bittner[6]; 19. 2-Erin Statler[9]; 20. 98-Croix Beasom[16]; 21. 7H-Kyle Hart[10]; 22. 32A-Austin Greenland[20]; 23. 47-Benjamin Miklos[26]; 24. 36M-Mike Melair[22]; 25. 5W-John Walp[15]; 26. (DNS) 89-Nick Sweigart

305 B Feature 10 Laps | 00:02:02.000

  1. 89-Nick Sweigart[4]; 2. 36M-Mike Melair[3]; 3. 85-Josh Beamer[5]; 4. 4W-Kasey Weaver[6]; 5. J9-Jerald Harris[8]; 6. 47-Benjamin Miklos[2]; 7. 46-Mike Alleman[7]; 8. 14-Colton Moyer[10]; 9. 1M-Paul Moyer[12]; 10. 21-Andrew Boyer[13]; 11. 36-Kenny Laureno[9]; 12. 53W-Jimmy White[11]; 13. 21M-Hunter McFadden[17]; 14. 6-Caleb Harris[18]; 15. 99B-AJ Barton[21]; 16. 28R-Jason Roush[16]; 17. 19AR-Alan Rhodes[19]; 18. 35-Buddy Schweibinz[1]; 19. 19K-Chris Kreider[20]; 20. (DNS) 32B-Ethan Beasom; 21. (DNS) 48-Derek Swartz; 22. (DNS) 19A-Tim Iulg

305 Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:04:57.000

  1. 31Z-Zach Rhodes[4]; 2. 01-Timmy Bittner[1]; 3. 19-Kruz Kepner[6]; 4. 25-Dustin Young[5]; 5. 67-Ken Duke Jr[9]; 6. 35-Buddy Schweibinz[7]; 7. 85-Josh Beamer[11]; 8. 36-Kenny Laureno[2]; 9. 21-Andrew Boyer[8]; 10. 21M-Hunter McFadden[10]; 11. 99B-AJ Barton[3]

305 Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:34.000

  1. 5-Kolby Weaver[6]; 2. 7H-Kyle Hart[1]; 3. 16-Jeff Paulson[4]; 4. 17-Owen Dimm[7]; 5. 34-Austin Reed[8]; 6. 47-Benjamin Miklos[2]; 7. 4W-Kasey Weaver[10]; 8. 14-Colton Moyer[3]; 9. 32B-Ethan Beasom[5]; 10. 6-Caleb Harris[11]; 11. (DNS) 19A-Tim Iulg

305 Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:02:35.000

  1. 20-Doug Dodson[2]; 2. 5S-Logan Spahr[6]; 3. 7-Drew Young[1]; 4. 5W-John Walp[3]; 5. 97-Kenny Heffner[4]; 6. 36M-Mike Melair[10]; 7. 46-Mike Alleman[7]; 8. 53W-Jimmy White[9]; 9. 48-Derek Swartz[5]; 10. 19AR-Alan Rhodes[8]

305 Heat 4 8 Laps | 00:02:38.000

  1. 2-Erin Statler[3]; 2. 12-Roger Irvine[4]; 3. 88-Fred Arnold[1]; 4. 98-Croix Beasom[5]; 5. 32A-Austin Greenland[2]; 6. 89-Nick Sweigart[8]; 7. J9-Jerald Harris[7]; 8. 1M-Paul Moyer[9]; 9. 28R-Jason Roush[10]; 10. 19K-Chris Kreider[6]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *