Hometown Sports
Don't Miss

Flashback: Bellefonte swimmers fare well at D6 championships

UNIVERSITY PARK – It was quite a weekend for the Bellefonte swim team as they finished with numerous place winners and swimmers advancing to the state swimming championships held at Bucknell University.
The Red Raiders were coached by veteran coach Laura Randazzo.
Overall team standings were impressive as the boys finished 2nd overall with 179.5 points while the girls were 8th overall with 80 points.
In the girls 200-yard Medley Relay
Girls Relay, the team of Caroline Helms (33.16), Esther Ebeling (37.11), Zoey Cole (29.04) and Hannah Thomas (29.00) finished 6th overall with a time of 2:08.31.
On the boys’ side the team of Ian Lowery (28.46), Brian Feldman ( 27.23). Dmitry Wall (25.37) and Zach Malinich (23.31) finished in 1st place with a time of 1:44.37.
The 200 Freestyle finished with good results on the girls’ side Zoey Cole finished 2nd place with a time of 2:04.08.
In the 50-yard Freestyle, Caroline Helms finished 14th overall with a time of 28.25 while on the boys’ side Dmitry Wall finished in a tie for 4th place overall with a 24.41 while Casey Corso placed 18th overall with a 25.74.
Following behind Corso Ethan Ebeling was 19th overall with a time of 25.75.
Things continued to roll right along in 100-yard Butterfly as Zach Malinich finished 1st overall with a time of 56.19.
Brian Feldman finished 2nd overall with a time of 56.39. Completing the sweep was Dmitry Wall finishing 3rd overall with a 57.48.
In the 200 Freestyle Relay the girls team of Alyssa Brezler (31.71), Clarissa Haak (29.82), Maddie Hernandez (31.49) and Katey Morgante (29.41) finished in 12th place with a 2:02.43 time.
On the Boys side the relay team of Brian Feldman (22.73), Zach Malinich (23.62), Dmitry Wall (24.05), and Ian Lowery (23.23) finished 2nd overall with a time of 1:33.63.
Also things were moving right along as the event got to the 100-yard Freestyle.
Esther Ebeling finished 5th overall with 1:00.38 while Ian Lowery placed 2nd overall with a time of 51.96. Casey Corso 10th overall with a time of 56.81.
In the 500 Freestyle, Zoey Cole finished 3rd overall with a time of 5:37.52.
Hannah Thomas finished 11th overall with a time of 6:06.97, while
Alyssa Brezler was 12th overall sporting a 6:14.50.
On the boys’ side, Zach Malinich 3rd overall with 5:19.05.
The 100 Backstroke place winners were Hannah Thomas who finished 13th overall with a time of 1:10.80.
Teammate Caroline Helms finished 17th overall with a 1:11.62.
On the boys’ side, Ian Lowery placed 1st overall with a finishing time of 1:00.32.
In 100 Breaststroke the Red Raiders also had some top finishes
On the girls side, Esther Ebeling 11th overall with a time of 1:22.11.
The Boys’ was successful as Brian Feldman finished 1st overall with a time of 1:00.85.
In the 400 Freestyle Girls Relay, the team of Esther Ebeling, Hannah Thomas, Caroline Helms and Zoey Cole placed 5th overall with a 4:01.31.
The boys Relay Team of AJ Hovis, Zeb Smoyer, Luciano Mazzotta and Ethan Ebeling tallied 8th overall.
State qualifiers for the Red Raiders were 100-backstroke swimmer Ian Lowery, 100 Breaststroke competitor Brian Feldman, the 100 Butterfly’s Zach Malinich and the 200 medley boys relay.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.