Hometown Sports
Don't Miss

MC swimmers sweep CD East

Two for two.
The Mifflin County swim team took care of Mid-Penn for Central Dauphin East in both boys and girls action Thursday.
On the girls’ side, the Lady Huskies
defeated CD East 115-28.
The Boys were equally successful taking it 112-36.
In the Girls 200 yard medley relay Mifflin County took the top two spots.
In 1st place, the teamof Morgan Robinette, Hannah Bonson, Macy Becker, and Ali McCurdy finished with a time of 2:12.31 while 2nd place went to the team of Sophia Aurand, Grace Kauffman, Jordyn Kile, and Rache Kohler with a time of 2:24.22.
The boys followed in the girls footsteps also taking the top two spots.
First place went the team of Kevin Neavling, Cade Pollock, Alex Larson, and Isaac Iron Cloud with a time of 2:02.86.
Second place consisted of the Team of Ethan Andrews, Bennett Andrews, Trystan Snyder and Tyler Mitchell finishing with a time of 2:09.04.
In the Girls 200 yard Free
Hannah Bonson picked up the victory with a time of 2:11.02 while teammate Jackelyn Fultz placed third with a time of 2:31.10.
Boys 200 yard free, the team picked up a second and third place.
Braden Kibe finished with a time of 2:02.74 while 3rd place went to Bennett Andrews with his time of 2:20.44.
Girls 200 IM
1st place- Macy Becker’s time of 2:35.52 was good enough for a district qualifying time and a first place finish.
Grace Kauffman’s time of 2:46.37 was good enough for second.
Jordyn Kile completed the sweep with a third place time of 2:52.14.
The domination continued with the Boys 200 IM.
Ethan Andrews finished with a first place time of 2:29.72.
In 3rd place-was Alex Larson with his time of 2:33;25.
Continuing its winning ways, the girls continued to keep the first places coming this time in the Girls 50 yard Free.
First place went to Morgan Robinette time of 28.70 (district qualifying time).
In the Boys 50 yard Free,
1st place went to Isaac Iron Cloud with a time of 24.95 while 2nd place went to Cade Pollock finishing with a time of 26.24.
In the Girls 100 yard Fly, the Huskies took home the top spot.
First place went to Macy Becker finishing with a time of 1:09.87 while 2nd place belonged to Jordyn Kile finishing with a time of 1:27.07.
Rounding out the top three was Grace Kauffman with a time of 1:27.28.
The Boys 100 yard Fly proved to have the same results.
Kevin Neavling led the way with time of 1:05.59 (district qualifying time) and he was followed closely by Bennett Andrews’ time of 1:12.69.
In 3rd place, Trystan Snyder rounded things out with a time of 1:13.09.
In Girls 100 yard free, the nod for the top two spots once again went to MC.
In 1st place,Rachel Kohler finished with a winning time of 1:02.65.
Second place went to Ali McCurdy with a time of 1:04.07.
Boys 100 yard free, Isaac Iron Cloud’s time of 53.93 was good enough for a second place finish.
In 3rd place was Sergey Frolov with a time of 1:08.06.
The Girls 500 yard free team swept the top spots.
In 1st place, Hannah Bonson finished with a time of 5:56.69 while 2nd place finisher Kaegan Matthews topped time of 7:11.64.
While in 3rd place, Brianna Hummel rounded things out with a time of 8:05.88.
It was a special night for the Boys 500 yard free for Mifflin County.
In 1st place Braden Kibe’s time of 5:58.39 took top honors while 2nd place went to Cade Pollock’s time of 6:51.28.
Rounding things out wasTyler Mitchell finishing with a time of 7:21.71.
The girls once again took the top two spots in Girls 200 yard freestyle Relay.
Coming in 1st place was team of Sophia Aurand, Grace Kauffman, Jordyn Kile and Kaegan Matthews with time of 2:10.65 while 2nd place went to the team of Jackelyn Fultz, Hayley Fultz, Sarita Pronkasem, and Brianna Hummel with a time of 2:20.72.
In Boys 200 yard freestyle relay,
1st place went to the team of Kevin Neavling, Trystan Snyder, Bennett Andrews, and Braden Kibe sporting a time of 1:50.71.
Second place also went to the Huskies as the team of Kyler Snook, Andrew Montgomery, Sergey Frolov and Tyler Mitchell with a time of 1:59.47.
In the Girls 100 yard Backstroke the Lady Huskies took the top two spots once again.
First place went to Rachel Kohler sporting a time of 1:15.36 while
Hayley Fultz’s time of 1:27.96 was good enough for the second spot.
TheBoys 100 yard Backstroke also landed a 1st place and 2nd place.Alex Larson’s time of 1:06.86 turned out to be the fastest time while 2nd place finisher Ethan Andrews topped out with a time of 1:08.67.
In the Girls 100 yard Breaststroke
Morgan Robinette topped out with a time of 1:22.24 and 3rd place was earned by Sophia Aurand with her time of 1:30.98.
In Boys 100 yard Breaststroke, the boys finished with a first and third place result.
In 1st place was Kevin Neavling time of 1:24.51 while Kyler Snook’s time of 1:33.87 was enough to finish in the third spot.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.