Hometown Sports
Don't Miss

Mifflin County holds own against SC

BURNHAM – When having an up and coming swimming program like that of the Mifflin County Huskies, the measuring stick for your progress is how you compete against the best.
Tuesday night, the Huskies battled legendary swimming program State College.
On the girls’ side, Mifflin County fell 119-43 while the boys fell 125-43.
Despite the loss, the team showed that it could compete and that should add to the confidence level for the squad.
In the girls 200-yard Medley Relay, Mifflin County picked up a third place nod.
The team consisted of Ali McCurdy, Hannah Bonson, Macy Becker, and Rachel Kohler with a time of 2:09.21.
The Boys 200 Medley also finished in third.
The third place team consisted of Kevin Neavling, Cade Pollock, Alex Larson, and Braden Kibe with a time of 2:04.56.
More third place finishes came in the girls 200-yard freestyle and boys 200-yard freestyle.
They were Morgan Robinette with a time of 2:21.39 and Isaac Iron Cloud with a time of 2:03.40.His time was good enough to make him a district qualifier.
Hannah Bonson took the top spot in the girls 200 IM with a time of 2:26.48 while in the girls 50-yard freestyle, Macy Becker finished second with a time of 28.23.
The boys picked up another 3rd this time in the 50-yard freestyle
Kevin Neavling placed third with a time of District qualifying time of 24.80.
In the Girls 100-yard Butterfly
Hannah Bonson continued the string of third places with a time of 1:09.80 also good enough to be a district qualifier.
In the boys 200-yard Freestyle Relay Mifflin County once again found its self with a third place finish.
The team of Tyler Mitchell, Kyler Snook, Andrew Montgomery, and Sergey Frolov finished with a time of 2:00.13.
In the Girls 400-yard Freestyle Relay
1st place- Team of May Becker, Rachel Kohler, Hannah Bonson, and Ali McCurdy with a time of 4:13.93
2nd place- Team of Jackie Fultz, Sarita Pornkasem, Hayley Fultz, and Kaegan Matthews with time of 5:17.62
In Boys 400 Freestyle Relay, Mifflin County finished in the top two spots
In first place team of Braden Kibe, Kevin Neavling, Alex Larson, and Isaac Iron Cloud with a time of 3:55.17.
The second place team consisted of the team of Ethan Andrews, Bennett Andrews, Trystan Snyder, and Cade Pollock with a time of 4:18.47.
Mifflin County added some more District 6 Qualifiers to its list.
They were Ethan Andrews in the 500 yard Freestyle with a time of 6:04.84 and Kevin Neavling in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:06.30.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.