Hometown Sports
Don't Miss

Carson: Total rundown of King of the Mountain wrestling tourney

By BRIAN CARSON

MILL HALLBald Eagle Area’s Tanner Guenot (107), along with Asher Cunningham (160) and Nick Pavlechko (285) of State College, brought home gold at the King of the Mountain tournament on Saturday.

The trio of champions led the area contingent that collected 20 total medals. Mifflin County had seven make the podium, BEA had six, State College came away with four, and Bellefonte had three place.

In the team race, the Eagles were second with 146.5 points; The Huskies took sixth with 112.0 points, followed by the Little Lions in tenth with 97.5 points, and the Red Raiders in 26th with 41.5 points.

Guenot, an impressive freshman, rolled through the tournament with a fall, a major decision, a decision, and capped it off with a fall in 1:25 in the finals over Montoursville’s Aristotlis Bobotas. Guenot was up 4-1 at the time of the fall.

Cunningham, a Penn State commit, advanced to the finals with three falls and a technical fall before meeting Ohio State commit Nick Kunstek of Pottsville in the finals.

Kunstek opened the match with a takedown, but a reversal by Cunningham made it 2-2 after one. That was all the scoring Kunstek would get for the rest of the match. The Little Lion junior had an escape and takedown in the second and a takedown in the third for the 7-2 victory.

Pavlechko, who will wrestle collegiately for Indiana, dominated the field with four pins, including a 3:26 fall over Dean Bechtold of Owen J. Roberts in a battle of state place winners in the finals. The Little Lion senior was up 7-1 at the time of the fall.

At 127, Lucas Fye of BEA came just short of a KOM title, dropping a tough 7-6 decision to PIAA runner-up Andrew Binni of Canon-McMillan in the championship. Fye was up 5-2 after two periods when Binni stormed back in the third with an escape, takedown, and two-point nearfall for the win.

Teammate Caleb Close had to settle for second at 189 after suffering a 7-2 loss to Northern York’s Cole Bartram in the finals. The difference was two takedowns in the third for the Lock Haven commit.

Other place winners for the Eagles included Cadin Judice (third at 121), Shawn Knepp (8th at 172), and Gage Gardner (6th at 215). Judice is a sophomore who was a Louisiana state champion as a freshman.

Parker Kearns (152) finished third to lead Mifflin County at the King of the Mountain tournament.

The Husky senior’s only loss was to PIAA Class 2A runner-up Cameron Milheim of Warrior Run by a 3-2 score in the semifinals. Kearns defeated West Allegheny’s Nick Jones 6-3 for third.

Also earning a trip to the medal stand were fifth-place finishers Andrew Alexander (107) and Avery Aurand (172). Deakon Schaeffer (160) and Truitt Davis (285) came in sixth, while Reese Christine (172) was seventh, and Blake Aumiller (127) placed eighth after forfeiting his last two matches.

In addition to its two champions, State College had podium finishes for Noah Young (7th at 114) and freshman James Whitbred (7th at 139).

Bellefonte had three medalists in Wyatt Long (7th at 107), Ezra Swisher (5th at 139), and Noah Weaver (7th at 145).

King of the Mountain Results

Team Standings

(1) Central Mountain 196.0, (2) Bald Eagle Area 146.5, (3) Montoursville 131.5, (4) Warrior Run 127.0, (5) Owen J. Roberts 118.5, (6) Mifflin County 112.0, (7) Greater Latrobe 101.5, (8) Boyertown 101.0, (9) Chestnut Ridge 99.0, (10) State College 97.5, (11) West Allegheny 96.5, (12) Bethel Park 96.0, (13) Chambersburg 89.0, (14) Cumberland Valley 82.5, (15) Central York 82.0, (16) Hempfield 76.0, (17) Canon-McMillan 75.5, (18) Line Mountain 74.0, (19) Brookville 67.5, (20) Parkland 66.0, (21) Northern York 65.5, (22) Pottsville 65.0, (23) Cranberry 62.5, (23) General McLane 62.5, (25) Altoona 58.0, (26) Bellefonte 41.5, (27) West Chester Rustin 40.0, (28) Ephrata 31.0, (29) Red Lion 28.5, (30) Shaler 24.0, (31) Williamsport 14.0, (32) Muncy 11.0.

Seventh Place

107 –

Wyatt Long (Bellefonte) dec. Dom Nardozza (Altoona), 7-0

114 –

Noah Young (State College) dec. Eli Russ (Parkland), 3-0

121 –

Collier Hartman (Canon-McMillan) dec. Blake Dergham (Parkland), 7-3

127 –

Jackson Orrell (Red Lion) won by forfeit over Blake Aumiller (Mifflin County)

133 –

Mason Harvey (Red Lion) dec. Zy McCain-Murray (Hempfield), 3-0

139 –

James Whitbred (State College) pinned Beck Babb (Boyertown), 3:42

145 –

Noah Weaver (Bellefonte) pinned Shane Stankina (Boyertown), 1:35

152 –

Devyn Fleeger (Cranberry) dec. Jayden Imler (Chestnut Ridge), 7-5

160 –

Dalton Schadel (Line Mountain) won by forfeit over Parrish McFarland (Pottsville)

172 –

Reese Christine (Mifflin County) pinned Shawn Knepp (Bald Eagle Area), 1:38

189 –

Bryce Brungard (Central Mountain) pinned Dysen Neil (Owen J. Roberts), 1:37

215 –

Landon Hartman (Bethel Park) maj. dec. Brody Ayres (Boyertown), 15-3

285 –

Cam Danna (West Allegheny) dec. Frank Barrientos (Chambersburg), 1-0

Fifth Place

107 –

Andrew Alexander (Mifflin County) dec. Ben Hoover (Chambersburg), 4-2

114 –

Leo Joseph (Greater Latrobe) maj. dec. Phil Montes (Cumberland Valley), 9-1

121 –

Caiden Harbert (West Allegheny) dec. Zach Sherman (Chambersburg), 5-4

127 –

Jacob Braun (Greater Latrobe) pinned Seth Miller (Bethel Park), 1:25

133 –

Elijah Brosius (Cranberry) dec. Alex Brandt (Owen J. Roberts), 3-1

139 –

Ezra Swisher (Bellefonte) dec. Dane Wenner (Cranberry), 5-0

145 –

Elias Long (Central York) dec. Jake Mitchell (Cumberland Valley), 3-1

152 –

Gage Wentzel (Montoursville) maj. dec. Owen Dykie (Boyertown), 16-3

160 –

Andrew Corp (West Chester Rustin) pinned Deakon Schaeffer (Mifflin County), 2:12

172 –

Avery Aurand (Mifflin County) dec. Jacob Weaver (Central Mountain), 6-3

189 –

Dayne Miller (Cumberland Valley) dec. Easton Belfiore (Brookville), 6-4

215 –

Gavin Hannah (Brookville) dec. Gage Gardner (Bald Eagle Area), 5-0

285 –

Landon Morehart (Montoursville) pinned Truitt Davis (Mifflin County), 2:11

Third Place

107 –

Gavin Heverly (Central Mountain) dec. Aaden Schiefer (Central York), 10-3

114 –

Dalton Wenner (Cranberry) dec. Tanner Mizenko (Canon-McMillan), 5-0

121 –

Caden Judice (Bald Eagle Area) dec. Easton Mull (Chestnut Ridge), 5-3

127 –

David Kennedy (Montoursville) dec. Aiden Kunes (Central Mountain), SV-1 10-8

133 –

Connor Killion (Cumberland Valley) dec. Mason Weyant (Chestnut Ridge), 7-5

139 –

Mason Kernan (Bethel Park) dec. Nolan Baumert (Line Mountain), 9-2

145 –

Cole Householder (Brookville) dec. Ethan Higgins (Bethel Park), 3-0

152 –

Parker Kearns (Mifflin County) dec. Nick Jones (West Allegheny), 6-3

160 –

Luke Sipes (Altoona) dec. Carter Davis (Central York), 9-2

172 –

Sam Gautreau (Owen J. Roberts) dec. Hunter Snyder (Greater Latrobe), 9-3

189 –

Magnus Lloyd (General McLane) maj. dec. J.J. Plaza (Hempfield), 10-1

215 –

Rocco Serafini (Central Mountain) dec. Cole Yonkin (Montoursville), 5-2

285 –

Michael Gavrilesku (Parkland) dec. Giovanni Tarantella (Central Mountain), 9-2

Championship Finals

107 –

Tanner Guenot (Bald Eagle Area) pinned Aristotlis Bobotas (Montoursville), 1:25

114 –

Dominic Deputy (Chestnut Ridge) dec. Braiden Weaver (Altoona), 4-3

121 –

Luke Willochell (Greater Latrobe) pinned Brock Rothermel (Line Mountain), 1:09

127 –

Andrew Binni (Canon-McMillan) dec. Lucas Fye (Bald Eagle Area), 7-6

133 –

Max Wirnsberger (Warrior Run) dec. Gavin Sheridan (Boyertown), 2-1

139 –

Luke Simcox (Central Mountain) dec. Seamus Mack (Hempfield), 10-3

145 –

Reagan Milheim (Warrior Run) won by inj. default over Dalton Perry (Central Mountain)

152 –

Cameron Milheim (Warrior Run) dec. Griffin Walizer (Central Mountain), 5-2

160 –

Asher Cunningham (State College) dec. Nick Kunstek (Pottsville), 7-2

172 –

Shawn Taylor (West Allegheny) dec. Terrell McFarland (Pottsville), 6-4

189 –

Cole Bartram (Northern York) dec. Caleb Close (Bald Eagle Area), 7-2

215 –

Dillon Bechtold (Owen J. Roberts) pinned Aiden Hight (Chambersburg), 1:46

285 –

Nick Pavlechko (State College) pinned Dean Bechtold (Owen J. Roberts), 3:26

Bald Eagle Area Results

Championship Round 1

114 – Harris Keares (Central York) won by tech. fall over Liam Purcell, 6:00 (21-3)

121 – Caden Judice pinned Jack Heller (Williamsport), 2:49

127 – Lucas Fye pinned Waylon Shaffer (Line Mountain), 0:35

133 – Max Wirnsberger (Warrior Run) pinned Kayson Tice, 3:34

133 – Dawson Lomison dec. Kamden Everly (Mifflin County), UTB 6-5

139 – Connor Maney dec. Blaine Schmoyer (Owen J. Roberts), 6-0

145 – Elias Long (Central York) pinned Nicholas McCully, 4:40

152 – Mason Reese pinned Cole Short (Greater Latrobe), 1:20

160 – Logan Brower (Owen J. Roberts) pinned Gavin Bennett, 0:48

160 – Cameron Dubbs pinned Xander DeSelm (Parkland), 1:36

172 – Owen Kleinman (Montoursville) pinned Shawn Knepp, 3:49

215 – Gage Gardner pinned Nicholas Lose (Central Mountain), 2:59

285 – Eric Clark pinned Dekker Pietzsch (Mifflin County), 1:57

Consolation Round 1

133 – Logan Slovick (West Allegheny) dec. Kayson Tice, 2-1

145 – Colin Baldersari (West Chester Rustin) dec. Nicholas McCully, 7-2

160 – Gavin Bennett dec. Maddux Sipe (Chestnut Ridge), 3-2

172 – Shawn Knepp pinned Isaac Gall (Bellefonte), 4:04

Championship Round 2

107 – Tanner Guenot pinned Izaiah Vasquez (State College), 2:56

121 – Caden Judice dec. Brody Coleman (Boyertown), 9-2

127 – Lucas Fye pinned Blake Anderson (Central York), 0:23

133 – Elijah Brosius (Cranberry) dec. Dawson Lomison, 5-1

139 – Seamus Mack (Hempfield) pinned Connor Maney, 0:52

152 – Nick Jones (West Allegheny) pinned Mason Reese, 4:47

160 – Luke Sipes (Altoona) maj. dec. Cameron Dubbs, 10-1

189 – Caleb Close pinned Hunter Goelz (Bethel Park), 2:33

215 – Gavin Hannah (Brookville) maj. dec. Gage Gardner, 11-0

285 – Eric Clark dec. Stone Allison (Warrior Run), 4-2

Consolation Round 2

114 – Mason Sanderson (State College) maj. dec. Liam Purcell, 12-0

133 – Dawson Lomison dec. Austin Laidacker (Greater Latrobe), 7-3

139 – Brody Musser (Ephrata) dec. Connor Maney, UTB 2-1

152 – Owen Dykie (Boyertown) dec. Mason Reese, 6-5

160 – Cameron Dubbs pinned Gavin Bennett, 1:45

172 – Shawn Knepp pinned Cole Neiswender (Boyertown), 3:00

215 – Gage Gardner dec. Chase McIntyre (Greater Latrobe), 8-1

Consolation Round 3

133 – Clay Kimmy (General McLane) dec. Dawson Lomison, 9-4

160 – Andrew Corp (West Chester Rustin) dec. Cameron Dubbs, 13-7

172 – Shawn Knepp dec. A.J. Tomaino (Bethel Park), 8-6

215 – Gage Gardner pinned Cody Krall (Greater Latrobe), 3:35

Championship Quarterfinals

107 – Tanner Guenot maj. dec. Andrew Alexander (Mifflin County), 11-2

121 – Luke Willochell (Greater Latrobe) pinned Caden Judice, 2:13

127 – Lucas Fye maj. dec. Jackson Orrell (Red Lion), 8-0

189 – Caleb Close pinned Bryce Brungard (Central Mountain), 3:12

285 – Michael Gavrilesku (Parkland) pinned Eric Clark, 0:31

Consolation Round 4

121 – Caden Judice maj. dec. Pierce Reinhart (Bethel Park), 9-0

172 – Shawn Knepp won by disq. over Michael Ulery (Shaler), DQ

215 – Gage Gardner dec. Nicky Bruno (Hempfield), 1-0

285 – Landon Morehart (Montoursville) pinned Eric Clark, 3:53

Championship Semifinals

107 – Tanner Guenot dec. Gavin Heverly (Central Mountain), 3-1

127 – Lucas Fye dec. David Kennedy (Montoursville), 11-5

189 – Caleb Close pinned Dayne Miller (Cumberland Valley), 2:50

Consolation Round 5

121 – Caden Judice dec. Blake Dergham (Parkland), 4-1

172 – Avery Aurand (Mifflin County) pinned Shawn Knepp, 2:21

215 – Gage Gardner dec. Brody Ayres (Boyertown), 2-0

Consolation Semifinals

121 – Caden Judice won by tech. fall over Zach Sherman (Chambersburg), 3:24 (15-0)

215 – Rocco Serafini (Central Mountain) dec. Gage Gardner, 9-2

Seventh Place

172 – Reese Christine (Mifflin County) pinned Shawn Knepp, 1:38

Fifth Place

215 – Gavin Hannah (Brookville) dec. Gage Gardner, 5-0

Third Place

121 – Caden Judice dec. Easton Mull (Chestnut Ridge), 5-3

Championship Finals

107 – Tanner Guenot pinned Aristotel Bobotas (Montoursville), 1:25

127 – Andrew Binni (Canon-McMillan) dec. Lucas Fye, 7-6

189 – Cole Bartram (Northern York) dec. Caleb Close, 7-2

Mifflin County Results

Championship Round 1

107 – Andrew Alexander pinned Luke Gray (General McLane), 0:50

114 – Paxton Shawver maj. dec. Leo Flores (West Chester Rustin), 13-1

121 – Jake Knable pinned Oliver Emmonds (West Chester Rustin), 0:58

127 – Aiden Kunes (Central Mountain) pinned Chase Moyer, 1:07

127 – Blake Aumiller pinned Justis Newman (Greater Latrobe), 2:15

133 – Dawson Lomison (Bald Eagle Area) dec. Kamden Everly, UTB 6-5

145 – Colby Seiler pinned Jacob Campbell (State College), 4:43

152 – Parker Kearns pinned Kyle Setler (Central York), 2:39

160 – Deakon Schaeffer pinned Paxton Derr (Muncy), 2:45

172 – Terrell McFarland (Pottsville) pinned Reese Christine, 3:18

172 – Avery Aurand pinned Isaac Gall (Bellefonte), 2:49

189 – Gavin Mickey pinned Trevor Cignetti (Shaler), 1:22

215 – Tyler Byerly (Cumberland Valley) pinned Levi Marks, 5:25

285 – Eric Clark (Bald Eagle Area) pinned Dekker Pietzsch, 1:57

285 – Truitt Davis pinned George McMillan (General McLane), 0:23

Consolation Round 1

127 – Chase Moyer pinned Gavin Bartholomew (Ephrata), 2:05

133 – Kamden Everly dec. Cameron Garcia (Bellefonte), 5-4

172 – Reese Christine pinned Jaydin Holmes (Cumberland Valley), 2:48

285 – Cam Danna (West Allegheny) pinned Dekker Pietzsch, 4:16

Championship Round 2

107 – Andrew Alexander dec. Luis Moya (Parkland), 9-2

114 – Braiden Weaver (Altoona) won by tech. fall over Paxton Shawver, 2:20 (20-5)

121 – Luke Willochell (Greater Latrobe) pinned Jake Knable, 1:53

127 – Blake Aumiller maj. dec. A.J. Snatchko (West Allegheny), 14-1

145 – Dalton Perry (Central Mountain) pinned Colby Seiler, 0:25

152 – Parker Kearns pinned Wyatt Wasielewski (Red Lion), 2:14

160 – Deakon Schaeffer dec. Andrew Corp (West Chester Rustin), 7-1

172 – Avery Aurand dec. Owen Kleinman (Montoursville), 3-1

189 – Cole Bartram (Northern York) won by tech. fall over Gavin Mickey, 2:27 (18-2)

285 – Truitt Davis dec. Marco Scarton (Greater Latrobe), 1-0

Consolation Round 2

114 – Paxton Shawver pinned Dustin Corefield (Shaler), 1:50

121 – Jake Knable pinned Jaggar Pardoe (Central Mountain), 3:00

127 – A.J. Snatchko (West Allegheny) pinned Chase Moyer, 4:43

133 – Kamden Everly dec. Connor Knight (Central York), 5-0

145 – Colby Seiler dec. Deshawn Jones (Hempfield), 10-3

172 – Reese Christine pinned Ethyn Stonesifer (Northern York), 0:59

189 – Maxim Johnson (Line Mountain) dec. Gavin Mickey, 5-2

215 – Jacob Schwalm (Line Mountain) pinned Levi Marks, 4:28

Consolation Round 3

114 – Jaden Palombine (Bethel Park) dec. Paxton Shawver, 2-0

121 – Brody Coleman (Boyertown) dec. Jake Knable, 7-2

133 – Zy McCain-Murray (Hempfield) dec. Kamden Everly, 8-4

145 – Colby Seiler dec. Aaron Ickes (Chestnut Ridge), 8-3

172 – Reese Christine dec. Owen Kleinman (Montoursville), 8-3

Championship Quarterfinals

107 – Tanner Guenot (Bald Eagle Area) maj. dec. Andrew Alexander, 11-2

127 – Jacob Braun (Greater Latrobe) dec. Blake Aumiller, 5-3

152 – Parker Kearns dec. Nick Jones (West Allegheny), 6-4

160 – Luke Sipes (Altoona) dec. Deakon Schaeffer, 7-3

172 – Hunter Snyder (Greater Latrobe) dec. Avery Aurand, 7-5

285 – Nick Pavlechko (State College) pinned Truitt Davis, 1:22

Consolation Round 4

107 – Andrew Alexander pinned Lauger Waldman (Williamsport), 0:37

127 – Blake Aumiller dec. Mason Wickerham (Cumberland Valley), 9-2

145 – Elias Long (Central York) pinned Colby Seiler, 5:15

160 – Deakon Schaeffer maj. dec. Gabe Johnson (Northern York), 10-2

172 – Avery Aurand pinned Cole Shupp (Warrior Run), 1:59

172 – Reese Christine dec. Kohen Shingara (Line Mountain), 9-2

285 – Truitt Davis pinned Stone Allison (Warrior Run), 2:21

Championship Semifinals

152 – Cameron Milheim (Warrior Run) dec. Parker Kearns, 3-2

Consolation Round 5

107 – Andrew Alexander dec. Wyatt Long (Bellefonte), 2-0

127 – Seth Miller (Bethel Park) won by forfeit over Blake Aumiller

160 – Deakon Schaeffer dec. Dalton Schadel (Line Mountain), 7-2

172 – Jacob Weaver (Central Mountain) dec. Reese Christine, 3-1

172 – Avery Aurand pinned Shawn Knepp (Bald Eagle Area), 2:21

285 – Truitt Davis dec. Frank Barrientos (Chambersburg), 3-2

Consolation Semifinals

107 – Aaden Schiefer (Central York) dec. Andrew Alexander, 5-4

152 – Parker Kearns maj. dec. Owen Dykie (Boyertown), 9-1

160 – Carter Davis (Central York) dec. Deakon Schaeffer, 7-3

172 – Sam Gautreau (Owen J. Roberts) maj. dec. Avery Aurand, 13-5

285 – Michael Gavrilesku (Parkland) pinned Truitt Davis, 0:47

Seventh Place

127 – Jackson Orrell (Red Lion) won by forfeit over Blake Aumiller

172 – Reese Christine pinned Shawn Knepp (Bald Eagle Area), 1:38

Fifth Place

107 – Andrew Alexander dec. Ben Hoover (Chambersburg), 4-2

160 – Andrew Corp (West Chester Rustin) pinned Deakon Schaeffer, 2:12

172 – Avery Aurand dec. Jacob Weaver (Central Mountain), 6-3

285 – Landon Morehart (Montoursville) pinned Truitt Davis, 2:11

Third Place

152 – Parker Kearns dec. Nick Jones (West Allegheny), 6-3

State College Results

Championship Round 1

107 – Izaiah Vasquez pinned Alec McCracken (Ephrata), 0:47

114 – Noah Young won by tech. fall over Blake Fumia (Red Lion), 6:00 (17-0)

114 – Mason Sanderson pinned Max Boyer (Northern York), 2:48

121 – Johnathan Coates maj. dec. Brody Bower (Montoursville), 8-0

127 – Jakob Peterson (Parkland) dec. Nicholas Berrena, 8-2

139 – James Whitbred won by tech. fall over Tadd Ungard (Williamsport), 4:36 (16-1)

145 – Colby Seiler (Mifflin County) pinned Jacob Campbell, 4:43

152 – Jayden Imler (Chestnut Ridge) pinned Levi Mellott, 2:21

160 – Asher Cunningham pinned Nico Colaizzi (West Allegheny), 0:35

172 – Cole Neiswender (Boyertown) pinned Xavier Zeruth, 2:39

189 – Julius Reyes (Parkland) dec. Reagan Dillon, 7-3

215 – Gavin Moyer (Ephrata) pinned Taylor Sunday, 0:54

215 – Ryan Dedrick (General McLane) pinned Lucas Anderson, 1:32

Consolation Round 1

127 – Liam Diamond (Boyertown) dec. Nicholas Berrena, 9-4

145 – Carter Stouch (Boyertown) dec. Jacob Campbell, SV-1 7-5

152 – Brayden Ungard (Williamsport) dec. Levi Mellott, 5-1

172 – Dustin Hoover (Ephrata) pinned Xavier Zeruth, 2:32

189 – Wyatt Kramer (Central Mountain) pinned Reagan Dillon, 4:30

215 – Gavin Edwards (Parkland) pinned Lucas Anderson, 4:00

Championship Round 2

107 – Tanner Guenot (Bald Eagle Area) pinned Izaiah Vasquez, 2:56

114 – Phil Montes (Cumberland Valley) dec. Mason Sanderson, 6-1

114 – Tanner Mizenko (Canon-McMillan) pinned Noah Young, 2:16

121 – Blake Dergham (Parkland) pinned Johnathan Coates, 4:44

139 – James Whitbred dec. Ethan Whittaker (Cumberland Valley), 5-2

160 – Asher Cunningham pinned Jacob Cable (Shaler), 1:50

285 – Nick Pavlechko pinned Landon Morehart (Montoursville), 1:09

Consolation Round 2

107 – Izaiah Vasquez pinned Eric Young (Brookville), 0:47

114 – Noah Young won by tech. fall over Brody Tobias (Boyertown), 1:46 (15-0)

114 – Mason Sanderson maj. dec. Liam Purcell (Bald Eagle Area), 12-0

121 – Johnathan Coates won by tech. fall over Braylon Ronel (Shaler), 2:41 (17-2)

215 – Cody Krall (Greater Latrobe) dec. Taylor Sunday, SV-1 3-1

Consolation Round 3

107 – Luis Moya (Parkland) dec. Izaiah Vasquez, 5-2

114 – Noah Young dec. Mason Sanderson, 7-0

121 – Quinn Carr (Owen J. Roberts) dec. Johnathan Coates, 9-2

Championship Quarterfinals

139 – Seamus Mack (Hempfield) pinned James Whitbred, 0:35

160 – Asher Cunningham won by tech. fall over Eli Butler (Warrior Run), 3:06 (16-1)

285 – Nick Pavlechko pinned Truitt Davis (Mifflin County), 1:22

Consolation Round 4

114 – Noah Young maj. dec. Bradyn Schadel (Line Mountain), 8-0

139 – James Whitbred dec. Blaize Vogel (Montoursville), SV-1 6-4

Championship Semifinals

160 – Asher Cunningham pinned Carter Davis (Central York), 5:27

285 – Nick Pavlechko pinned Giovanni Tarantella (Central Mountain), 1:15

Consolation Round 5

114 – Leo Joseph (Greater Latrobe) maj. dec. Noah Young, 10-0

139 – Ezra Swisher (Bellefonte) dec. James Whitbred, SV-1 3-1

Seventh Place

114 – Noah Young dec. Eli Russ (Parkland), 3-0

139 – James Whitbred pinned Beck Babb (Boyertown), 3:42

Championship Finals

160 – Asher Cunningham dec. Nick Kunstek (Pottsville), 7-2

285 – Nick Pavlechko pinned Dean Bechtold (Owen J. Roberts), 3:26

Bellefonte Results

Championship Round 1

133 – Elijah Brosius (Cranberry) pinned Cameron Garcia, 1:26

139 – Ezra Swisher pinned Caleb Crawford (Bethel Park), 1:50

145 – Noah Weaver won by tech. fall over Alex McLaughlin (Cranberry), 1:50 (16-0)

152 – Ethan Lenker (Line Mountain) pinned Gavin DuFour, 2:53

160 – Maksim Miller (Bethel Park) maj. dec. Jack McHail, 13-2

172 – Avery Aurand (Mifflin County) pinned Isaac Gall, 2:49

189 – Dysen Neil (Owen J. Roberts) dec. Jeffery Barnyak, 8-2

215 – Logan Rarrick maj. dec. Nicholas Wiest (General McLane), 11-0

285 – Ian Valimont dec. Caden Solomon (Central York), 3-1

Consolation Round 1

133 – Kamden Everly (Mifflin County) dec. Cameron Garcia, 5-4

152 – Logan Hayes (General McLane) pinned Gavin DuFour, 4:29

160 – J.D. Heiser (Boyertown) pinned Jack McHail, 1:54

172 – Shawn Knepp (Bald Eagle Area) pinned Isaac Gall, 4:04

189 – Jeffery Barnyak pinned Aiden Turner (Williamsport), 3:42

Championship Round 2

107 – Wyatt Long pinned Dom Snyder (General McLane), 0:42

139 – Ezra Swisher dec. Tyler Ulrich (Warrior Run), 6-4

145 – Noah Weaver dec. Aaron Ickes (Chestnut Ridge), 8-4

215 – Vito Barravecchio (Shaler) pinned Logan Rarrick, 2:41

285 – Dean Bechtold (Owen J. Roberts) pinned Ian Valimont, 1:17

Consolation Round 2

189 – Isaiah Betz (Warrior Run) pinned Jeffery Barnyak, 1:16

215 – Logan Rarrick dec. Jalan Hall (Warrior Run), 4-0

285 – Jasir Jones (Pottsville) pinned Ian Valimont, 2:30

Consolation Round 3

215 – Gavin Moyer (Ephrata) pinned Logan Rarrick, 0:27

Championship Quarterfinals

107 – Gavin Heverly (Central Mountain) dec. Wyatt Long, 2-1

139 – Mason Kernan (Bethel Park) won by tech. fall over Ezra Swisher, 4:48 (20-5)

145 – Dalton Perry (Central Mountain) pinned Noah Weaver, 0:52

Consolation Round 4

107 – Wyatt Long dec. Aiden Thompson (Cranberry), 9-2

139 – Ezra Swisher dec. James Pizzi (West Chester Rustin), 3-0

145 – Noah Weaver dec. Noah Tlumach (Ephrata), SV-1 2-0

Consolation Round 5

107 – Andrew Alexander (Mifflin County) dec. Wyatt Long, 2-0

139 – Ezra Swisher dec. James Whitbred (State College), SV-1 3-1

145 – Jake Mitchell (Cumberland Valley) dec. Noah Weaver, 3-0

Consolation Semifinals

139 – Nolan Baumert (Line Mountain) dec. Ezra Swisher, 5-0

Seventh Place

107 – Wyatt Long dec. Dom Nardozza (Altoona), 7-0

145 – Noah Weaver pinned Shane Stankina (Boyertown), 1:35

Fifth Place

139 – Ezra Swisher dec. Dane Wenner (Cranberry), 5-0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.